1. Future Design Unit’s approach to privacy

1.1 We appreciate your interest in our website and our services. Privacy protection is very important to us. This privacy policy sets out information about how we collect, store, process, transfer and use personal data relating to you (hereinafter "personal information").

1.2 For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Future Design Unit Limited is the data controller of the personal information we hold about you.

1.3 You should also be aware that we use cookies to store and access information whilst providing access to our site. You can find out more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy.

2. Personal INFORMATION we COLLECT about you AND HOW WE USE IT

2.1 We collect personal information about you when you voluntarily submit information directly to us or via our website or any of the services we offer. This can include information you provide to us when you complete a form, use our services, correspond with us, subscribe to our newsletters or respond to our surveys or enter promotions.

2.2 We also collect personal information from you indirectly such as information about the pages you look at on our website or the device you connect to the site with.

2.3 The following list sets out the categories of personal information we collect about you and how we use that information.

Contact details: We collect contact information such as your name, your email address, your telephone number and addresses associated with your account or order. We will use your contact details so that we can communicate with you directly about the services we sell and the services we provide and about queries, issues or concerns you or other users have.

Comments and opinions: When you contact us directly, e.g. by email, phone, post or by completing an online form we will record your comments and opinions. We will also record comments and opinions you express when responding to surveys, entering competitions or taking part in other promotions. We will use your comments and opinions to address your queries, issues and concerns and improve our services. We will also use comments and opinions you express when responding to surveys, entering competitions or taking part in other promotions to determine services that may be of interest to you and send you marketing in accordance with your marketing preferences.

Payment and transaction information: We keep records of the services you purchase from us and the payment method you use for the transaction. We will use payment and transaction information to process payment for any product or service you purchase from us. We will also use your payment and transaction information to determine services that may be of interest to you and send you marketing in accordance with your marketing preferences.

Your preferences: We hold information about preference you set for notifications, marketing and how the service is displayed to you. We will use your preference settings for the purpose of providing notifications, displaying the site and following other choices you are able to make about how the site is displayed to you.

Information about how you use and connect to the website: We collect information about how you use the site such as the pages and links you access, the time you access the site and duration you are on it, the website you come to the site from or go to after leaving the site and selections and choices you make when using the site.

We also collect information about the computer or other electronic devices you use to connect to the site such as details about the type of device (which can include unique device identifying numbers), its operating system, browser and applications connected to the site through the device, your Internet service provider or mobile network, your IP address and your device’s telephone number (if it has one).

Typically, the information we collect about how you use or connect to the site is associated with your device and not you as a named individual. However, if you are logged into a registered account this information may also be associated with you directly.

We use information about how you use and connect to the website to present the site to you on your device and to determine services that may be of interest to you for marketing purposes.

Information about your location: Other than information you choose to provide to us, we do not collect information about your precise location. Your device’s IP address may help us determine an approximate location but this will be no more precise than the city, state or country you are using your device in. We may use an approximate location to ensure content on the site is relevant to the city, state or country you are using your device in. We will not collect or track your exact location without your consent.

Information provided by other users: Sometimes, other visitors to our site provide information that is associated with you. For example, other visitors may provide information that is associated with you when they invite you to use the website. We will use your personal information that is contained in private messages sent to us by other users to respond to any query, issue or concern they raise. We will use your personal information that is contained in forms submitted by other users to contact you if they indicate you would like to receive a communication from us.

Information about fraudulent or criminal activity relating to your account: we will use information about fraudulent or criminal activity relating to your account for the purposes of preventing fraud or crime.

All personal information: We will use all the personal information we collect to: (i) monitor and improve the site and our procedures and processes; and (ii) to help us develop new services. Our use of your personal information in this way will not result in information that was not previously publicly available being made public on the site. We will also not use information about fraudulent or criminal activity relating to your account in the development of new services.

2.4 We may anonymise and aggregate any of the information we collect (so that it does not directly identify you). We may use anonymised information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving the site and developing new services and features.

3. Information we share with third parties

3.1 We may share your personal information with the following parties:

(a) Companies in the same group of companies as us: our subsidiaries (i.e. any organisation we own or control) or our ultimate holding company (i.e. any organisation that owns or controls us) and any subsidiaries it owns. These companies will only use your personal information in the same way as we can under this privacy policy.

(b) Service providers and advisors: third parties who provide a service to us. These third parties will only be allowed to use your personal information in accordance with our instructions and will be required to keep your information secure.

(c) Purchasers of our business: personal information may be disclosed or transferred to buyers or perspective buyers of our business or any of our assets as part of the sale.

(d) Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons: third parties who we are under a legal obligation to disclose your personal information to or to whom we need to disclose your personal information to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of others, detect and investigate illegal activities and breaches of any agreement we have with you.

3.2 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to anyone else except as set out above. We may provide third parties with aggregate statistical information and analytics about users of the site but we will make sure no one can be identified from this information before we disclose it.

4. Marketing and Advertising

4.1 Email Marketing: from time to time we may contact you by email with information about our services. If you do not want us to send you email marketing, you can tick certain boxes on forms we use to collect your data or you can let us know that you do not wish to receive marketing by sending an email to us at privacy@taxiforemail.com. You may also be able unsubscribe from our marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link (where available) in the emails we send to you.

4.2 Advertising on other Websites: we, or our advertising partners, may show advertisements to you on other websites or through apps. To do this we, or our advertising partners, may collect information about how you use the site or the types of other web pages, content and ads you, or others who are using the device you connect to the site with, interact with, visit or view. The information collected might also include the IP address of the device you connect to the site.

We, or our advertising partners, use the information that is collected to make sure adverts you see either on other websites or apps (where our partners have advertising space) are more relevant to you.

The techniques our advertising partners use recognise the device you are using but are not aimed at you as a named individual. Typically cookies and similar technologies are used to provide this type of advertising. You can find out more about cookies and how to manage their use by reading our Cookies Policy.

5. Storing and transferring your personal information

5.1 Cookies and Local Storage: we may store information (which may include personal information) locally on your device using cookies and other browser and application storage methods. For further information please see our Cookies Policy.

5.2 International Transfers of your Personal Information: the personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the jurisdiction you are in. Some of these jurisdictions offer differing levels of protection in respect of personal information and may, in certain instances, be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. Accessing your personal information

If there is information you would like to access, please contact us using the contact details set out in the section below. Please provide as much information as you can about the information you are looking for and we will be happy to try and help you find it.

7. Links to third party sites

The site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites of our partner networks, advertisers, partner merchants, news publications, retailers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

8. Incorporation of Services and Contents from Third Parties into Our Websites

Contents of third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps of Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, are or will be integrated into our website. This always requires that the providers of the contents ("third-party providers") will process the IP address or other personal information about you. Without this information they could not send the content for you to view or use. Where an IP address or other personal information is necessary for showing the third-part providers content, we try to use content only from those providers that use the IP address or other personal information only for the delivery of such content. However, we have no influence on whether or not the third-party provider will save the IP address or other personal information for their own use, e.g. for statistical purposes.

9. Changes to this policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and so you should review this policy periodically. When we change this privacy policy in a material way, we will update the “last modified” date at the bottom of this privacy policy. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

10. Notice to you

If we need to provide you with information about something, whether for legal, marketing or other business related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to get in contact with you. We will usually do this through email or by placing a notice on the site. The fact that we may send notices to you will not stop you from being able to opt out of certain types of contact as described in this privacy policy.

11. Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to: privacy@taxiforemail.com

This privacy policy was last modified on 28 August 2015.